Our Privacy Statement

Londonhotels4u respects your privacy and makes sure that all your ‘Personal Data’ processed on this site is protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect, store, and use any Personal Information from you when you use our website for providing products and services that are available through this site. You authorise us to use your Personal Data for sending you information about our latest products and services that we think are of your interest, unless you opt out by contacting us at the address mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We have generated separate information security and data protection policies to ensure that whatever customer information we use complies with the eight Data Protection Principles of the current UK Data Protection legislation. These principles require data to be relevant, adequate, accurate, and kept up to date so that they can be lawfully processed.

In case, you provide us with Personal Information related to your religion, beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, or opinions, we will not pass this data to any third party for any reason without any prior consent from your side. We care and understand that the privacy of your information is important for you. Thus, we commit ourselves in ensuring the privacy of your personal data.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

When you use our website (including the bookings made by you through this site), we may use or store the following personal information about you:

  • Information provided by you for the purpose of registering with us
  • Information provided by you for subscribing to our email notifications, website services, and our newsletters
  • Information provided by you while filling any booking forms or any other forms on this site including your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and credit card details (i.e. CVC code, credit card type and number, credit card holder name, and card expiry date)
  • Technical information from your PC including its location, IP address, domain name, the URL you came from, operating system, browser version, and the parts of our website you visit
  • The cookies from your browser for monitoring your use of the website during the time you access it

All this personal information is used to give you an enhanced online experience.

Security

At all times, you should make sure that the ‘Personal Data’ you provide is correct and complete with all registration details such as your real name, address, and other requested details. For any changes, you will notify us as early as possible so that we can update our records. You are solely responsible for all personal information provided to us and we may take action if we believe that your personal data may cause us loss, commercial damage, or liability.

We will use any information provided by you during the transaction using your credit or debit card numbers, billing or delivery address, and expiry date to process the transaction. All your personal details will be stored on a secured server in encrypted form and may be used by us for any future transactions with you.

We are responsible to take necessary steps to protect your Personal Data, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept all the inherent security implications attached with online dealing over the Internet and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

If you have any queries or want to opt out of receiving communications from us, you can contact us by sending us an email to reservations@londonhotels4u.com

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small bit of text or a file, which can be downloaded to your PC or mobile device when you visit a website. It is like an internet user’s identification card, which informs the website as and when the user returns on it. A cookie is not a computer programme and it cannot read any other information saved on the hard drive of your device. We use cookies to make the interaction between our website and users faster and easier. The information generated from these cookies helps us in:

  • Providing a safe and secure service for all online transactions
  • Recognising the things you have added to the cart so that we do not have to ask again at the checkout
  • Measuring the number of people using our website to keep it running efficiently and quickly
  • Analysing the usage by our customers so that we can provide them best possible services

Cookies are legitimate and useful tool for different activities like verifying the identity of web users. Cookies cannot be used for extracting any personal information from your device.

Cookie Types

Following are the different types of cookies generally used for effective and reliable performance:

Session Cookies- They are ideal medium to link your actions on the website to our data system, helping us to remember the things that you have added to the cart while browsing the website. These cookies usually expire when the browser is closed, so no information is stored permanently.

Persistent Cookies- This cookie type is used to remember your actions and preferences across the site, enabling us to give you the information relevant for you in the future. We collect information from this cookie to keep a track of actions across multiple browser sessions and make advertising more relevant to you.

First Party Cookies – We set and handle these cookies on our own and they cannot be read or accessed by any other website.

Third Party Cookies – They hold separate website permission for using londonhotels4u.com and record certain actions that you take on our website

What All Cookies Does Londonhotels4u Use?

Functional Cookies – We use these cookies on our site to ensure that certain features such as check out, cart, and custom content. These cookies help us in:

  • Remembering items you have ordered in your shopping cart
  • Retaining information about who is logged in while amending or cancelling bookings or making corporate bookings
  • Remembering various search options (dates, occupancy, number of rooms), which does not require you to enter them for every search

These functional cookies are not used by us to advertise products and services to you.

Cookie List

  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • CurrencyRate
  • CurrencySign
  • CurrencyCode
  • Ckin
  • Ckout

Analytical Cookies – They are necessary for measuring site performance like number of errors, number of purchases, and number of visitors. These analytical cookies help us in:

  • Identifying and recreating errors that may occur
  • Gathering anonymous statistics on how the site is used
  • Analytical cookies are not used for advertising our products and services to you.

Cookie List

  • __utmz
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc

Third Party Cookies

Third Party Type of Cookie Purpose
Google Persistent (longer than 30 days) Help in monitoring traffic volumes to our website, which enable us in understanding how our site is working and fix any problems. It makes sure that our website is fully optimised and functional to create the best possible user experience.

To opt-out of receiving these cookies please see Google's privacy policy at:
http://www.google.com/privacy/policy or visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Controlling Cookies You can easily alter your cookie settings in different browsers. Here is how you can access your cookie setting in popular browsers.

Deleting Cookies Cookie settings can be easily deleted too but this process vary for different browsers. Here is how you can delete cookies in various browsers. For detailed information about cookies, you can visit at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

London Hotel Search